Mathematics

Below is a financial breakdown by month of our 10 month Motorcycle Trip around the Americas.

MonthFoodLodgingFuelMaintenanceMiscTransportTOTAL
August928.29484.02343.77720.57410.511316.294203.45
September605.77466.25264.71402.37355.76-757.031337.83
October998.56577.9220.0192.46210.23385.312484.47
November855.41551.01141.11171.19156.912180.034055.66
December823.16445.99309.241792.81242.8779.063693.13
January984.88655.9367.22436.9963.44104.142612.57
February938.93693.46259.9648642.61113.232534.19
March1275.13176.75101.821175.151140.475545.379414.69
April909.356085.8749.15813.88393.52311.75
May1063.47533.231388.760.03440.262372.125857.81

TOTAL9382.954644.513482.415386.723876.9411732.0238505.55


Distances, etc:

MonthWalkingMotorcyclesCar/BusPlanesBoatTotal MilesBedsCamping
August2635880025638702012
September662668198002932291
October722109140102180310
November6918833202002184291
December53335210003415292
January6932193003312292
February3720510002088208
March321458123507506692283
April39120438001286255
May34.514033712005173.5265

TOTAL497.5229354130507546633132.526639


(all distances are recorded in miles)

Breakdowns by country:

USA - $133.62 per day average - 103 days, 10,015 miles traveled.
Mexico - $85.52 per day average - 45 days, 4,232 miles traveled.
Belize -  $111.27 per day average - 3 days, 356 miles traveled.
Guatemala -  $75.94 per day average - 13 days, 722 miles traveled.
El Salvador -  $73.50 per day average - 3 days, 256 miles traveled.
Honduras -  $93.50 per day average - 5 days, 428 miles traveled.
Nicaragua -  $67.90 per day average - 7 days, 408 miles traveled.
Costa Rica -  $80.32 per day average - 6 days, 279 miles traveled.
Panama -  $50.72 per day average - 9 days, 685 miles traveled.
Colombia -  $96.18 per day average - 33 days, 2,884 miles traveled.
Ecuador -  $65.78 per day average - 8 days, 835 miles traveled.
Peru -  $69.85 per day average - 20 days, 2,213 miles traveled.
Chile -  $121.99 per day average - 19 days, 2,214 miles traveled.
Argentina - $70.87 per day average - 31 days, 1,425 miles traveled.

For our financial breakdown of our 9 months in Europe and Asia in 2014/2015 click here.

For our financial breakdown of our 3 months in Asia in 2012 click here.

No comments:

Post a Comment